Blue Tansy is a plant that grows along the Mediterranean coast and is bright yellow in appearance despite having “blue” in its name. The oil harvested from the flowers has been proven to be a holy grail ingredient to many of us. Why? Not only are we all fans of its beautiful vivid blue tint, but rather all the benefits it brings to our skin…especially those with stressed and irritated skin!
The benefits of using Blue Tansy
Being abundant in antioxidants and properties that help with inflammation, Blue Tansy oil is your go-to skincare ingredient when it comes to calming irritated skin. It helps calm the skin by reducing the heat and itching you feel on your skin.
Two major components in Blue Tansy oil called Sabinene and Camphor are known to be anti-inflammatory, which in hand reduces the redness and swelling that comes with ance. Blue Tansy also has the ability to clear clogged pores and fight off the bacteria causing acne.
Blue Tansy oil has been shown to boost the repair of damaged skin, ranging from skin hurt from breakouts, irritation and also UV radiation. It is also an anti-wrinkle and wound healing agent.
Blue Tansy oil itself is an essential oil that helps the mind and body relax, and at the same time regulate hormones in the body. So if you feel stress, just apply some Blue Tansy oil or just take a whiff of it.
Common questions and concerns about Blue TansyWhere does Blue Tansy oil get its colour?
When the flowers and the stems of the Blue Tansy plant get steam-distilled together, chamazulene, a chemical component of the oil, will be released. The chamazulene will turn into a vivid blue colour once it gets heated up. No artificial colouring needed!
What does Blue Tansy smell like?
Blue Tansy’s scent is a combination of sweet, fruity, and floral with a hint of herbaceousness. A subtle smell that helps calm your body, and the perfect scent for both men and women.
Can I use Blue Tansy oil if I have dry skin?
Blue Tansy oil is safe and can be used by people with all skin types. Even people with sensitive skin can use Blue Tansy oil.
What are the ways to use Blue Tansy oil?
There are many ways like using it in creams, putting it in diffusers or spritzers…but our favourite way is to use it as a skincare product and apply it on the face. Try Joi’s Blue Tansy Clarifying Face Oil and give your skin a relaxing treatment!